India Post Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 23,757 Gramin Dak Sevak (BPM/ABPM/Dak Sevak) Posts

India Post Recruitment 2026: The Department of Posts has released the latest India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 notification for 23,757 Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS), Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) and Dak Sevak posts across various postal circles in India. The recruitment is being conducted under GDS Online Engagement Schedule-II, July 2026.

The One-Time Registration (OTR) process has started from 31 August 2026, while candidates can submit the online application from 2 September 2026 to 21 September 2026. Selection will be based on the marks obtained in the 10th Class, and there is no conventional written examination.

India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationDepartment of Posts, Ministry of Communications
RecruitmentIndia Post GDS Recruitment 2026
PostsBPM, ABPM & Dak Sevak
Total Vacancies23,757
Qualification10th Pass
Age Limit18–40 Years
Selection ProcessMerit Based on 10th Marks
Application ModeOnline
OTR Start Date31 August 2026
Application Start Date2 September 2026
Last Date to Apply21 September 2026
Official WebsiteIndia Post GDS Portal

India Post GDS Vacancy 2026

A total of 23,757 vacancies have been announced under the India Post GDS Recruitment 2026. The vacancies are available for BPM, ABPM and Dak Sevak posts across different postal circles.

Circle-Wise Vacancy Details

Postal CircleTotal Vacancies
Andhra Pradesh917
Assam414
Bihar1,098
Chhattisgarh762
Delhi16
Gujarat499
Haryana87
Himachal Pradesh335
Jammu & Kashmir340
Jharkhand1,379
Karnataka1,116
Kerala1,373
Madhya Pradesh1,450
Maharashtra2,431
North Eastern2,614
Odisha1,353
Punjab122
Rajasthan1,009
Tamil Nadu2,118
Telangana419
Uttarakhand452
Uttar Pradesh1,691
West Bengal1,762
Total23,757

The North Eastern Circle has the highest number of vacancies with 2,614 posts, followed by Maharashtra with 2,431 and Tamil Nadu with 2,118 vacancies.

India Post GDS 2026 – Post Details

Branch Postmaster (BPM)

The BPM is responsible for managing the day-to-day activities of a Branch Post Office, including postal operations, customer services and related responsibilities.

Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)

The ABPM assists in postal operations, mail delivery, sale of stamps and stationery and other services provided by the Post Office.

Dak Sevak

Dak Sevaks are engaged in Post Offices, Mail Offices, Sorting Offices and Delivery Centres and perform duties related to mail, parcels and other postal services.

Educational Qualification

Candidates applying for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 should have passed Class 10/Matriculation from a recognized board.

Candidates should also have studied Mathematics and English at the required level and should have knowledge of the prescribed local language for the respective postal circle. Candidates should carefully check the official notification for circle-specific requirements.

Age Limit

The prescribed age limit for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 is:

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years

Age relaxation is applicable to eligible reserved-category candidates as per Government of India rules.

India Post GDS Salary 2026

Selected candidates will receive Time Related Continuity Allowance (TRCA).

PostTRCA / Salary Range
BPM₹12,000 – ₹29,380
ABPM / Dak Sevak₹10,000 – ₹24,470

The actual amount depends on the post and applicable working conditions.

India Post GDS 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
OTR Registration Starts31 August 2026
Last Date for OTR19 September 2026
Online Application Starts2 September 2026
Last Date to Apply21 September 2026
Application Correction23–24 September 2026

The official India Post portal confirms that the OTR window starts on 31 August 2026 and remains open until 19 September 2026.

India Post GDS Selection Process 2026

One of the major highlights of this recruitment is that candidates do not have to appear for a conventional written examination.

The selection will be made through a system-generated merit list based on marks obtained in the Class 10 examination. In case of a tie, the prescribed tie-breaking rules will be followed.

Selection Process

10th Class Marks → Merit List → Document Verification → Final Selection

Therefore, candidates with higher Class 10 percentages may have an advantage in the merit-based selection process.

Application Fee

The application fee details are as follows:

  • General/OBC/EWS: ₹100
  • SC/ST/PwD/Female/Transwomen: No Fee

The applicable fee can be paid through the online payment methods provided during the application process.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready while applying:

  • 10th Class Marksheet
  • Date of Birth Proof
  • Valid Identity Proof
  • Caste Certificate, if applicable
  • EWS Certificate, if applicable
  • PwBD Certificate, if applicable
  • Recent Photograph
  • Signature
  • Other documents mentioned in the official notification

How to Apply for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates can apply online by following these steps:

  1. Visit the official India Post GDS recruitment portal.
  2. Complete the One-Time Registration (OTR) using your mobile number and email ID.
  3. Login using the registration details.
  4. Enter your personal and educational information.
  5. Enter your Class 10 marks correctly.
  6. Select the preferred postal circle/division and post as applicable.
  7. Upload the required photograph and signature.
  8. Preview the application carefully.
  9. Pay the application fee, if applicable.
  10. Submit the application form.
  11. Download and save a copy of the submitted application for future reference.

Important Points for Candidates

Candidates should enter their 10th Class marks and personal details carefully, as the merit list is prepared using the Class 10 marks. Applicants should also check the local-language requirement and other eligibility conditions applicable to their selected postal circle.

Since the application window is limited, eligible candidates are advised not to wait until the last date to complete the application process.

Official Notification : Click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top